What should I do if there are two warrants out for my arrest in a different state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if there are two warrants out for my arrest in a different state?

I have a warrant for my arrest in Florida ( Seminole County) for Child Support $1000.00 and a warrant for my arrest in Georgia for failure to appear on a traffic ticket which has no bond. I just started a new job and turning myself in to either will cause me to lose my job. I left FL and missed my court date because I went back home, I was unemployed. I went to GA and got a ticket there but before I could go to court, I was homeless and ask family to take me back in. I’m now back in FL and I just landed a good job but the law is looking for me. What should my next steps be?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should hire an attorney as soon as possible.  You can look here at attorneypages.com to start.  An attorney familiar with the system will be able to guide you through the process in Florida and then help with the Georgia case initially, although you will probably need local Georgia counsel as well.  The warrants will catch up with you, especially if your employer does a background check.  It is better for you to take the first step rather than explain later why you were in jail and unable to report for work.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption