What should I do if I have a lease signed by both of my tenants but now one has a protective order against the other and is no longer allowed there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have a lease signed by both of my tenants but now one has a protective order against the other and is no longer allowed there?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Connecticut law does have provisions, though, that protect the victim of the assault pursuant to Conn. Gen. State. Sec. 47a-11e. Here is a link to your state's website that you can use to read-up on your duties and the duties of your tenants if one decides to leave: 

http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch_pub_statutes.html

 

Basically, if the victim of the assault wants to leave, the victim can provide you the notice and items required by the statute and terminate the lease as it pertains to them.  Your are required to let them terminate their portion of the lease.  The defendant/abuser, is not afforded the same rights-- he/she will still be bound by the future obligations on the lease, even if the victim moves out.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should do nothing about the situation that you have written about for the simple fact that you have no dog in the fight between the tenant who occupy the same unit. They are to pay you rent when due. It is not your job as the landlord to get involved in personal bickering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption