What should I do if the company’s check will not cash

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if the company’s check will not cash

We signed a contract with a company
to sell our palm trees and they
have already dug them most the way
out and when I tried to cash the
check they wrote me they say the
funds can not be verified

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can sue them for the money, for "breach of contract": if payment did not go through, they violated their agreement to pay for the trees.
2) If you believe they knew their check wouldn't go through, you can also sue for fraud (lying or misrepresenting that they would pay) and theft by deception (stealing your trees by tricking you). 
3) You can also file a police report against them for passing a bad check, fraud, and/or theft; the authorities will evaluate the facts and may bring charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption