What should I do if my previos employer has not paid me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my previos employer has not paid me?

I have 70 hours of work that my previous employer has not paid me. What charges could I press on him?

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't indicate how long you have been waiting for your money. In OK, an employer must issue a final paycheck to an employee who has been terminated on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. If the employee quit, they are entitled to their final paycheck on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. If the employee does not receive the final paycheck within 3 days of the regularly scheduled pay date, they are eligible to file a claim against their former employer. This is considered to be a civil matter, so what you would do is bring suit in small claims court; since it is not a criminal matter you could not file a criminal complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption