What should I do if my previous apartment complex is coming after me for an outragous bill for damages, if in fact there was nothing wrongwhen Imoved out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my previous apartment complex is coming after me for an outragous bill for damages, if in fact there was nothing wrongwhen Imoved out?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your prior landlord is seeking damages against you from the prior rental after move out, I suggest that you ask for all documentation such as photographs, videotape, estimates for repairs and invoices supporting the claim for damages against you.

Far too often former landlords seek excessive costs of repairs from a former tenant after move out. If a legal action is brought against you by your former landlord, you need to remember that he or she has the burden of proving the claims against you for liability and damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption