What should I do if my paycheck was stolen and cashed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my paycheck was stolen and cashed?

I worked for a privately owned nation food franchise for 3 or 4 days. When I went to pick up my check they

said they couldn’t find it and for me to call at 1100 the next morning to talk to the general manager. When I called, he told me that I already signed for and cashed 2 checks. I was not even aware there were 2 checks. When I went up there in person the manager told me they filed a complaint with the bank. I’m not really sure what to do or how to insure I get my money.

Asked on December 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They have to reissue you the checks, and you could sue them if they don't. Their obligation is to pay you: if they lose the money, give it to the wrong person, have it stolen, etc. before you pick it up, they are still responsible to pay you. That the checks were stolen from them does not discharge their obligation to pay your wages. If they had given you the checks and you were pick-pocketed 10 seconds later, that would not be their problem--once you have the money, what happens next is your responsibility. But here, you never received the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption