What should I do if I was married at the time of my re-marraige?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was married at the time of my re-marraige?

I didn’t know that the divorce was not yet final. However, it is now.

Asked on July 16, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were  still married to someone else at the time of your "re-marriage" then in the eyes of the law it is null and void; it is as though it never happened. Therefore, a divorce is not necessary since there is no marriage to end. That having been said, an anullment is something that you may want to consider so as to clear up any legal uncertainties. At this point, you may to consult directly with a local divorce lawyer; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption