What should I do if I was charged for hotel damage that I did not do, even though I I reported it immediately?

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was charged for hotel damage that I did not do, even though I I reported it immediately?

There were 2 broken wall tiles in the room; 1 behind the front door and 1 opposing the other but on the other side of the wall in the bathroom, both broken through. When we checked in, we reported them but the hotel claimed we did the damage by opening the door so hard it broke through both, then proceeded to change our room. They say each room is inspected before being sold. Literally impossible, and I have pictures that show how the tiles looked, the HULK couldn’t have done it. When dealing with the owner (hotel is in the Bahamas not U.S.) He was unhelpful and hung up on me actually.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you did not cause the damage in the hotel room that you reported to management immediately, I would not pay the costs of repair. If you are charged the costs for payment on your credit card, I would immediate contest the charge with your credit card company in writing.

Since the hotel is in a foreign country, the owner of the hotel will have to undergo a great deal of effort to file a legal action against you for the damages and then to try and collect assuming he prevails.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption