What should I do if I paid a debt to a collection agency and they refuse to send a zero account balance statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I paid a debt to a collection agency and they refuse to send a zero account balance statement?

I am in AZ and the collection agency is located in PA. I have contacted them by mail, by phone, and by email. I have spoken with at least 10 associates and each time they promise to mail it or fax it to me and I have never received anything. Please tell me what I can do? I have delivery confirmation on the payment that I sent out and I paid by money order. At least 5 of the associates show that I have paid the debt but they never send zero balance statement.

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately contact the office of the state attorney general in Arizona and in Pennsylvania and file a complaint regarding this company.  Then, pull up your credit reports.  If your debt is not on there and wasn't there before, you need to amend your complaint to get your money back.  If it is on there, file a written inquiry with each credit reporting agency showing this debt and challenge it stating you did pay (show proof of the copy of the money order) and the payment of it. 

Once you file both inquiries (one with the attorneys general and one with the credit reporting agencies), you should be all set.  I believe you will see results sooner than you think.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption