What shouldI do ifI filed a false unemployment insurance benefit claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do ifI filed a false unemployment insurance benefit claim?

I recieved compensation that I shouldn’t have recieved. Will they catch it? Who should I contact to come clean? Will they contact me? Will I be arrested and have possible jail time? I have never been in trouble before. I believe they will catch up with me and soon because I have medicaid benefits too, and they are requiring information on the UI benefits and current paystubs to verify that I am still employed. I am only recieving benefits beccause I am part-time and wanted to supplement my income when my hours were low. I was in need of money and gave false information on the claims. What to do, I am really worried?

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, take a deep breath.  These are tough times and people do crazy things they never would have otherwise to make ends meet.  But this is not a situation that can not be ironed out with a little work on your part.  Lying was not a good idea.  That is considered fraud.  And yes, you can be prosecuted.  But are you sure that you were not entitled to ANY benefits?  Many states allow workers whose pay and time were cut at their job.  You need to seek help from someone wo can assess the situation and to help pay the benefits back. The medicaid benefits are also making me worried.  Are you entitled to them? It may be a good idea for you to go and see an attorney in your area to help you iron things out and set up a payment plan for you. If you take the first step then things will go better for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption