What should I do if I have an appointment with a bankruptcy lawyer and need to pay him his fee two days prior to paying my car note can only pay on

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have an appointment with a bankruptcy lawyer and need to pay him his fee two days prior to paying my car note can only pay on

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

unfortunately this is not really a question I can answer for you because I am obligated to advise you that you need to pay all your bills and its unethical to say not to pay someone. If you cannot afford both the best advice I can offer is to call the attorney explain the situation and see about working something out

Offer to pay a portion if you can and than the remainder in time. Try to work it out and hopefully you can manage to pay everything with a little cooperation from all parties involved


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption