What should I do if I didn’t know this about a rule that my employer never informed me of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I didn’t know this about a rule that my employer never informed me of?

I am a truck driver. I stopped at a weigh station and they gave me a citation for not having an ODOT weight receipt tax credential. The issue is that I knew nothing about this. I work for a company and they own the truck. I had no idea whatsoever. Therefore, what can I do legally to get this off my record?

Asked on June 6, 2019 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can go to court the day indicated on the citation or ticket, talk to the prosecutor and/or officer (some courts have the prosecutor handle tickets; others, the officers issuing them), explain the situation, and see if they will agree to dismiss. Otherwise, there is nothing you can do: as the old saying goes, "ignorance of the law is no defense" and you can be held liable for laws you break even if unaware of them. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption