what should i do if i cannot locate my husband

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i do if i cannot locate my husband

he left the home in february and i have known address so he can be served

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is possible to do service via publication, if all other options have been exhausted and through your best efforts you have been unable to locate him. However, multiple searches and attempts have to be made to locate either his home or work address, and only if all of those fail, can you successfully achieve service via publication. In most cases, if a diligent search is performed, the person is capable of being located.

If you would like assistance with this matter, as well as the subsequent divorce proceedings, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 to schedule a free initial telephone consultation.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is possible to do service via publication, if all other options have been exhausted and through your best efforts you have been unable to locate him. However, multiple searches and attempts have to be made to locate either his home or work address, and only if all of those fail, can you successfully achieve service via publication. In most cases, if a diligent search is performed, the person is capable of being located.

If you would like assistance with this matter, as well as the subsequent divorce proceedings, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 to schedule a free initial telephone consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption