What should I do if I’m diabetic and not allowed the ability to check and adjust my sugar levels at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I’m diabetic and not allowed the ability to check and adjust my sugar levels at work?

I have a doctor’s note on file stating that I am allowed to take a break at anytime to check my sugar levels and adjust as needed. I am type 1 diabetic and recently had to take 2 days off from work because I was not allowed to check my sugar levels at work and became sick due to extensive high sugar levels.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under California Government Code section 12940(m), it is unlawful for an employer to fail to make reasonable accommodation for the known physical disability of an employee if it would not create an undue hardship for the operation of the employer.  As you have not stated what you do or for whom you do it, I cannot say definitively that your employer is failing to reasonably accommodate you, but it certainly begs the question.  Please call me at (213-381-6557) or email me ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Ari Leichter

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption