What should I do if a credit card company took my debt back from a collection agency that I’ve already settled with?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if a credit card company took my debt back from a collection agency that I’ve already settled with?

My card debt got sent to a collection agency and I settled with them. I only had 2 more payments and I was supposed to be done with it. Then I noticed that last months payment and this months hadn’t come out of my account. So I called the collection company and they said that it had gone back to the card company. When I spoke with the card company they said that they had no paperwork about my settlement and I’d have to contact the collection agency and get them to send it. When I did the lady said that would she had to talk to her manager and would get back to me but she still hasn’t. Can they even do this?

Asked on March 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No they cannot do this and it sounds like either one or more people lost your paperwork, didn't keep track of your particular file properly or there is some sort of scam going on. If this is a major credit card company, rest assured you have options. File a complaint by email through the card system, show the dates and copies of cancelled check showing your payments to the collection agency and inform the collection agency in writing that if they do not submit proof to the credit card company and to you immediately, you will file unfair and deceptive act administrative complaints with the agencies who regulate these two entities. Then, immediately take all and I mean all copies of cancelled checks, credit card account information, letters from the credit card company informing you it went to collections, letters from the collection agency to you and all emails from you to these two entities, and file a complaint/dispute with the credit reporting agencies who show this on their records. Those agencies must investigate. Remember, there are really four agencies, not three.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption