What shouldI do ifI was assaulted at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do ifI was assaulted at work?

I was at work today and was having a conversation with a employee who was being verbally abusive. He then pushed me and held me up against a wall. I had to ask multiple times for him to let me go. I never once touched him or was abusive to him in any way. I notified the GM and informed him of situation. I was very shaken and took the remainder of the day off. The employee was still at work and was not sent home. Should I contact the police? A lawyer? Not sure what to do.

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately call an attorney, who will then guide you on contacting the police together and then contacting possible the General Manager of your company and the Department of Labor. Violence in the workplace is usually zero tolerance and usually calls for immediate termination. Your lawyer is going to help you figure out the next steps so make sure you have copies of any of your employee handbooks and ethics policies. Make sure you outline separately (today if you can) all that happened during, prior and immediately after the attack. Do you have the email or letter informing the General Manager of what occurred? If not, you better. Make sure you contact an attorney experienced in labor law and involving workplace employee to employee violence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption