What should I do if my landlord will not put in ascreen in window in my children’s bedroom window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my landlord will not put in ascreen in window in my children’s bedroom window?

I’ve lived in my apartment for 5 years. My children’s room screen has never been put in the window the entire time. We live on the third floor. I now have a 1 year-old and a 7 year-old share the room. I have put furniture around the window but it can still be tampered with without me knowing. I have been complaining about this to my landlord. It should just be there regardless of any situation.  I don’t want any of my kids to fall out of the window while we’re all supposed to be asleep. He tells me that he’s sending a man to fix the job everyday. But he never shows (for 5 years straight). I can’t sleep at night. I want to take him to court but I need a lawyer. What should I do?

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you talking about a screen ora window guard? Window guard laws are different than screens not being in although both are important. Window guards for obvious reasons and screens to keep out bugs and other harmful pests.   You absolutely do not need a lawyer to help yourself.  You go down to your local Landlord Tenant Court and tell the clerk that there exists in your apartment an unsafe condition which you have requested that the landlord repair and that he has refused.  Tell them that you wish to pay your rent in to court until such time as the condition is remedied and how do you go about doing that and getting your landlord notified.  Take pictures and bring them with you. I guarantee you that once the rent is withheld in to court he will repair the condition.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption