What should I do after receiving my first MIP charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do after receiving my first MIP charge?

Yesterday I was given an MIP, which is my first criminal offense ever, in Ottawa County. After researching this online I found that I will most likely be put in front of Judge Post, who apparently does not offer a deferment program. Is there really nothing else I can do to get this off my record? Should I hire an attorney? Does this really help that much? I planned on simply being upfront and pleading guilty but I’m very worried about having this on my record.

Asked on April 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Hire a lawyer or have one appointed. The lawyer will gather the relevant information from you and give you informed legal advice. What you are asking for here is a guess.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption