What should I do about debt collectors notifying me of a debt that isn’t mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about debt collectors notifying me of a debt that isn’t mine?

I’ve received 3 letters about what seems like 2 different debts. My name is on them but spelled incorrectly. I checked my credit report, and there is no sign of any of this debt. I know this debt isn’t mine. I have never taken out any loans. One letter had personal info (phone number and last 4 digits of social) that’s not mine. I am going to be moving out of the country in 2 weeks and I don’t know how to approach this. Should I just ignore it since there’s no sign of the debt on my report? Or should I take some sort of action? Can they sue me with only an address and similar name?

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being pestered by a third party debt collection company about a debt that is not yours, you need to write the debt colletion company a detailed letter in response setting forth your position that the debt that you are being contacted about is not yours, but rather someone else's.

Keep a copy of this letter for future reference. Do not mention any personal information about you in the letter sich as driver's license number, date of birth, or social security number.

If you continue to get letters from the debt collection company about this debt refusing to acknowledge a mistake upon its part, write a second letter mentioning unfair debt collection practices under federal and state law. If you still continue being pestered about this debt, you should then consult with an attorney that practices debt collection defense for consumers such as you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption