What should I do about being injuries in hotel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about being injuries in hotel?

I stayed at super 8 last night and
stepped on needle. It went into my foot
about 1 inch. Needle looks like large
bore needle used IV access. I’m really
worried about risk of contracting hep
or hiv. I’m going to er now to have
blood drawn and hopefully receive
prophylactics.

Asked on October 29, 2017 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Notify the insurance carrier of Super 8 in writing that you will be filing a personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with Super 8's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with Super 8's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from that insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against Super 8 based on premises liability.
If you did not contract any disease from the needle, you won't receive much compensation, and it is probably not worth filing a lawsuit.
If the case is NOT settled and you decide to file a lawsuit, your lawsuit against Super 8 based on premises liability must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption