What should I do about a supplement bottle that had 4 different prescription pills in it besides the supplement pills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a supplement bottle that had 4 different prescription pills in it besides the supplement pills?

Nature’s Bounty Ptassium Gluconate 595mg bottle of 100 contained 38 supplement

pills, 3 HCTZ 20mg pills, 25 Amlodipine 5mg pills, 140 Atenolol 25mg pills, and 65 Nifedipine 60mg pills. All of these are blood pressure medicines. I am a patient of a blood pressure specialist and he has me on none of these, and if I were to take any of them thinking they were the supplement I would at best be overmedicating and at worst suffering potentially serious side effects.

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you'd been injured by the incorrect pills, you could sue whomever was responsible (e.g. the manufacturer; or a pharmicist, if mixed up in a pharmacy; etc.) for the medical costs caused by your injury, lost wages (if you missed work), and possibly (with long-lasting disability or life impairment) some amount for "pain and suffering." But if you were not injured, as seems to be the case, you cannot sue: the law only provides compensation for what actually did happen, not for what might have or could have occured. Hypothetical harm does not entitle you to compensation.
You could report this to the FDA to file a complaint and possibly get a measure of justice or satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption