What is a contractor’s liability regarding an installation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a contractor’s liability regarding an installation?

2 years ago I installed an air conditioner and a furnace with a partner. I only have an electrical license and he had liability insurance and an HVAC license. This was a side job. We installed an air conditioner with each other before and everything went well but thislast time we had issues with each other over the pay. The check was made out to me and I paid my partner and he walked away. Since we do not talk anymore and he has washed his hands of the job, am I liable for anything that happens in the future (malfunctioning equipment, etc.)?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you and your former business partner are no longer in business does not matter to jobs that you both completed as partners. The law is that if you both were partners on a specific job (work of improvement), you both would be responsible for any problems arising out of the work.

Perhaps you might want to consult with a business attorney about your current and past operations? Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption