What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do?

Last week I was riding my bicycle in a neighborhood near my home when a very large OFF LEASH dog charged my bike and I was thrown onto street. I had to have 15 stitches in my elbow and had a bad would on my knee, foot and hands. The Doctor said I WILL have permanent SCARS.I am female 60. The dog owner who was vacationing in this home would noy give me the owner of the house’s name as they did not want the owner to know. I wanted to file against their home owners insurance etc.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First of all, report the incident to the police.  The dog was off leash and that alone is probably illegal in your town, not to speak of your injuries.

Second of all, did the dog-owner supply his or her insurance information?   It is the vacationer's dog, and certainly part of the liability is his.  If he didn't, or even if he did, call your iinsurance homeowners company, if you have one, and ask them what they can do. 

As for the homeowner's name, etc.-- go to town hall and ask the town clerk how to get it--it should be on the land records and shouldn't be difficult.  Once you do that, see if the police can contact the person.  Town Hall may have the person's insurance company name as well, on the mortgage documents.

Finally, consult a lawyer.  You should get compensation for your injuries, and, I'm assuming, your pain and suffering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption