What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do?

I have been married 12 years. We have two kids. Our marriage has been over for 3 years, but my wife hasn’t worked in 2 years. I really want out of this marriage. It has gotten stressful and things are being said in front of the children. I have told her to move back to her hometown with the kids. I will get her started for a year. She want do it. I don’t want to leave. The house is in my name and after she didn’t want to take the offer, I tell her to get out. She is not going any where because I take care of her and those kids. I need a help mate. I need out without losing.

Asked on May 25, 2009 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The problem you have is that you have kids involved here and a wife that does not work.  You need to hire a lawyer to file a divorce action for you.  You may or may not be able to keep the house.  No one wins in divorce - the question is how much you have to pay.  There are lots of factors that are involved here in determining this.  Most of the inquiry is directed at what your income is and assets and marital property.  If you believe that there is no way to see a marriage therapist and that a divorce is the only option, hire a lawyer so you can control the action and try to resolve this so the kids are not completely torn apart.  It will hurt the kids the most so you need to be sensitive and the court will do what is in the kids best interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption