What should I do

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do

I purchesed a mobile home in January. Due to it being 5 hours away and I am a grandmother raising my grandchild and single, the transitions took about a month. The gentleman I purchased from was supposed to come down several times and get a contract signed and get the money I was short like $6000. He never came so I ended up wiring him money $8000 the original price was 12000 IN June I got sick, and my business took a big hit and I haven’t been able to pay the remainder $4900. In June he finally came down and had me sign an agreement that I typed up stating I would have the remainder paid by the end of the month. I haven’t been able to pay anything since July. However, I am paying the lot rent $325 that the mobile home sits on and the utilities and I reside here. Yesterday I came home to a certified letter notice from him but I have no idea what it says because I wasn’t home. What are my legal rights? I have documentation that I’ve paid $8000. The air conditioning broke and that was another issue that kept me from paying some on the remainder as well. I think he knew it was faulty from what the neighbors have said. At this point, I have a buyer and am willing to take my loss and move back home but I’m living here scared to death we will just be put out on the street.

Asked on August 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The purchase of a mobile home (or any home) is a contractual transaction: there is an agreement that you will pay a certain amount by a certain date and in return, will get title. If you violate your obligations, such as by not paying the full amount on time, you are in breach and the seller can terminate the contract, keep the property or mobile home, and also keep the money paid to date. You would lose your rights to buy the home or live there, and could be forced to leave. You should contact the seller and try to work out something mutually agreeable, whether it is more time to pay or time to move out gracefully. Whatever agreement you do come to (assuming uou can work something out), put it in writing and get him to sign, to aid in enforcing it if he breaches or violates it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption