What should I do regarding my return to work after a workers’ comp claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do regarding my return to work after a workers’ comp claim?

I was injured at work about16 month ago and had surgery about 6 months ago. I was released to full

duty for a 2 week trial about 2 weeks ago but my employer has not let me return. Workers’ comp stopped paying.

Asked on July 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They do not need to let you return. The law does not guaranty you a return to work after being out due to an injury, and whether or not Worker's Comp is still paying has no bearing on that. IF you were eligible for Family and Medical Leave Act leave (FMLA), the employer would have had to hold your job for 12 weeks--but 12 weeks is far less than 6 months (since surgery) or 16 months (since the injury). There is no law that will hold your job for more than 12 weeks, so your employe does not need to let you return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption