What should I do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do

My 9 year old was slammed on his back twice by his gym teacher and it is currently being investigated by the

department of children’s services. The principal and myself contacted DCS; the principal contacted DCS

and reported it as abuse of a child by a school administrator. My son has ADHD and takes Adderall daily. He has a IEP with the school and has had it since kindergarten. Are there any other actions that I can take? The school won’t tell me the specifics of their findings, provide an incident report or copy of my complaint. The DCS worker asked my son was his feet touching the floor when the teacher had him jacked up against the wall and he said no. I am furious and I cannot let this go.

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You could also file a police report about this: he is your child, and if he is assaulted, you don't need to leave it in the school's hands but can go directly to the police.
If your child suffered any injury or needs medical treatment or counseling, you could sue the teacher and the school for any medical costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption