What should I do?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do?

I’ve been off work for about 5 or 6 months still waiting for long term disability to pay me if they ever will I had a note saying I could return on the 21st of January but I told my job that I’m still having problems and they’re telling me that they can’t send me out on an RMI Request for medical information they’re basically telling me to point out which will then get me fired. I told them that I can’t get back into my doctor until the 30th of this month to see what he wants to do. So I just feel stuck and don’t know what to do because I don’t have enough paid/unpaid time to hold me over until the 30th.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

After 5 or 6 months, unless  you had A LOT of PTO saved up--many months worth--your employer could terminate you and does not have to hold your job. You may only stay out of work for medical reasons for a combination of:
1) As much PTO as you have; and
2) If your company was covered by FMLA (at least 50 employees within a 75-mile radius) and you were eligible for it (worked there at least a year; worked at least 1,250 hours in the past 12 months), then for up to 3 months (12 weeks).
So even if you were able to use FMLA, you could only miss work without losing your job for 12 weeks plus however much PTO you had; and if you were not able to use FMLA, you could only miss work for as much PTO as you had. Therefore, after 5 or 6 months, it is very unlikely that you employer needs to retain you; once PTO and FMLA is used up, you can be terminated. (The law does not make employers retain employees who cannot or do not work for extended periods.) So you may need to return or lose your job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption