what should i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i do

i worked for a car dealer and was receiving spiff payments from a supplier every quarter that they gave to me in checks. i did not ask for the spiff program . i have since left to start my own business. recently i received a letter from the ada that they were subpoenaing my financial records. 3 weeks later i received the same letter again. have i broke the law. my employer had no policy against spiffs and all employees receive some kind of spiff from suppliers ranging from cash to checks to gifts. the letters from the ada was a forwarded copy to me with copies going to the clerk of court

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to take the letter to a criminal defense attorney in your area, who will explain what you must do to comply with the subpoena, if that is what it is, and advise you on your rights and the possible charges against you.  You cannot disobey the subpoena without risking jail and a fine.  One place that you can find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Spiffs are a fairly common form of promotion, and I would hope you will be able to get this sorted out without too much trouble.  But you must take this very seriously, if the district attorney is involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption