What should I do regarding warrants that were wrongfully issued for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do regarding warrants that were wrongfully issued for me?

I applied for my passport for the first time but was denied. It seems that 17 years ago someone used my identity and forged checks. I was told by the representative at the U. S. Department of State that there is currently a warrant out for my arrest on 2 Class A felony counts.

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to take care of this sooner than later. The fact is that warrants do not expire. Additionally, they will show up in an employment or similar background check. Further, as you have found out, you cannot obtain a passport until this is cleared up. At this point, you should contact an attorney in the area of where the warrants were issued as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to take care of this sooner than later. The fact is that warrants do not expire. Additionally, they will show up in an employment or similar background check. Further, as you have found out, you cannot obtain a passport until this is cleared up. At this point, you should contact an attorney in the area of where the warrants were issued as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption