What should I do if I discovered a metal rivet in my sandwich?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I discovered a metal rivet in my sandwich?

I ordered a pepperoni pizza steak for lunch from a local pizza shop. While eating half of the sandwich, I bit down to chew and could clearly feel that I had bit into something hard. Immediately spit the food out and

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In order to have a personal injury case, you will need to document the injury with medical treatment.
Notify the restaurant's insurance carrier in writing of your personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor/dentist, obtain your medical/dental bills, medical/dental reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the restaurant's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical/dental bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical/dental reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical/dental bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the restaurant's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the restaurant's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the restaurant.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the restaurant must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption