what should i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i do

I was at work and a ceiling tile fell
on my head and im dealing with headahce
bad and i went bacj to the hospital
yesterday and they told me that i got a
musculoskeletal injury and they gave me
some medicine for that

Asked on April 5, 2016 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This was most likely not a work-related injury, so it's not clear that you'd be eligible for worker's compensation. If your employer (or its landlord, if the employer doesn't own and maintain the workspace) was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in maintenance and that's why the ceiling tile fell (for example: there was obviously loose tiles or water damage to the ceiling, but the employer or landlord--whomever maintains the space--did nothing about it), they might be liable for your injury; however, it's only if you can show fault, which may be difficult. Without fault, they would not be liable, or responsible for the injury.
Of course, even if they were liable, it would only be worth suing if you inurred signficiant out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical costs, are unable to work for a prolonged time (lost wages), and/or have suffered long lasting disability or life impairment; that's because the amount of monetary compensation you could recover is related to the extent of your injuries and the costs or losses you incur. If, as we hope, you incur few costs, lose or miss little work, and recover fully and quickly, there's no point in suing: you could spend more on the lawsuit than you'd get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption