What should I do about my Tarrant County, Texas auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about my Tarrant County, Texas auto accident?

I was on the hwy. and rear ended someone in a Tarrant County, Texas auto accident. I didn’t stop because my license was stolen,  I have 2 warrants, and possibly no ins. I’m on disability.

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your license was truly stolen, that's not a huge deal.  A license can be replaced.  No insurance?  That's good for a citation.  Leaving the scene of an accident will only get you into more trouble if the party you hit or any witnesses got your license plate number.  Obviously, the right thing would have been to stop.  You might have caused some injuries to the people in the other car.  Now that you took off, you have a choice: Do the right thing and go to the police in Tarrant County about the auto accident, or wait and pray that no one got your license plate number.  In the mean time, while you're deciding, what are those warrants for?  You probably should be turning yourself in to the police anyway for this, shouldn't you?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption