What should I be looking for in my severance agreement to see if I’m getting what I deserve?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I be looking for in my severance agreement to see if I’m getting what I deserve?

I was recently laid off from my employer of 27 years. I was an hourly employee and not in any type of managerial position. What should I be looking for in my agreement to see if I’m getting what I deserve?

Asked on May 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Bear in mind  that there is NO obligation to pay you *any* severance whatsoever unless you had a contract (e.g. an employment or union agreement) guarantying you severance--and if you did, they need to pay you as per the agreement. Otherwise, when there is no contract as to severance, the employer is free to pay nothing--or if they choose to pay something, are free to offer any amount they like. Therefore, if you don't have a contract, you are entitled to whatever they are willing to pay you or you can negotiate from them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption