What should i be doing about and accident in a company vehicle deemed the companies fault do to mechanical failure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should i be doing about and accident in a company vehicle deemed the companies fault do to mechanical failure?

Monday made employer aware of
mechanical issue with work truck.
Monday was told it was fixed.
Tues issue is still occuring. Told
employer and was told they are ordering
a part to fix it, that it should not be
dangerous to drive.
Tues evening mechanical failure occured
which resulted in major accident and
damage to personal property.

Asked on August 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are sued by anyone (another driver, whose car you hit; the company or their insurer, for the damage to the company vehicle), you would defend on the basis that you were not at fault for causing the accident, because of the existing mechanical failure.
If you are filing for worker's comp, you cannot also sue your employer for injuries; you get worker's comp or you can sue, not both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption