What should I answer on an employment application when asked about felony convictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I answer on an employment application when asked about felony convictions?

Charged with felony and misdemeanor for obtaining prescription medications illegally. ARD will be complete next month at which time I can have my record expunged. In the meantime, when filling out applications for employment do I answer yes or no to being convicted of a felony. If I say no, will my charges be uncovered during am act 33/34 clearance background check?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way for you to answer the question that you are writing about is to simply tell the truth. meaning that you have been charged with a matter (felony) but that under the process there is a very good chance that the presumed conviction against you will be expunged soon. As an employer, it would look good for you by being up front with your situation as opposed to the employer finding out about the situation in a background check concerning you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption