What to do if my son pulled a prank and is now facing assault charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son pulled a prank and is now facing assault charges?

My 18 year old son pulled a stupid prank at school by pulling the down the pants of a fellow student exposing his butt. Unknowingly some other students videotaped it and put the event on You Tube. The police were called and simple assault charges werefiled on my son. What should he do? Do we need to speak to a criminal law attorney? In Genesse County, MI.

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your son does need a criminal defense attorney. Anyone does, any time they face charges.

Whether you call it a prank or not, or no matter how it was intended, your son's act meets the definition of assault; therefore, this needs to be taken very seriously, especially as your son is over 18. If he otherwise has a clean record, it may be possible that the case will be dismissed, or at least reduced to a lower-yet charge (maybe a disorderly persons violation) with minimal punishment. Experienced defense counsel will know the best way to approach this matter and to frame it to the authorities, so as to come out to this outcome.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption