What should employee due to collect owed wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should employee due to collect owed wages?

A friend has been told by her employer that she will not be paid for the documented hours she has worked. What steps should she take?

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In order for an employee to collect earned but unpaid wages they can either sue their employer is small claims court or file a wage claim with ther state's department of labor. This of course assumes that the worker cannot reach agreement with their employer as to wages owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption