What should a child do when he cannot be a dependent on his parent’s visa anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should a child do when he cannot be a dependent on his parent’s visa anymore?

This man came to the United States under his father’s visa. Once he turns 21, he
cannot be a dependent on this visa anymore. What should he do to continue living
here?

Asked on April 4, 2016 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what the child is doing.  If he is studying, he can try to change status to a student visa (does he still have the dependent status or is he already 21? because it is important to do any type of change of status while he is still IN status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption