What to do about an arrest warrant for an alleged offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an arrest warrant for an alleged offense?

My son’s ex-girlfriend called him to her apartment to retrieve his belongings when they broke up. At that time she started an argument and began throwing things, so he left. He has not spoken to or seen her since then. He was recently pulled over for speeding and arrested because apparently after the incident with the ex, (over a month ago) she filed a police report that he caused some type of damages to her apartment and put out an arrest warrant for him. What should he do?

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for him.  He should speak with an attorney as soon as he possibly can.  What happened to your son - in that the warrant was active but really not actively pursued - happens a lot.  Someone is pulled over and then arrested unbeknownst to them because a warrant is out for their arrest.  The incident is explainable and the fact that he left without engaging in her antics is a plus, but it will be her word against his.  He needs some muscle to help him here.  So rely on the system and an appointment of an attorney or hire one on your own.  Ans the sooner the better for him.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption