What settlement amount should I seek?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What settlement amount should I seek?

A Pepsi tractor trailer turned around in my residential driveway on a
narrow country road. Some of my tree limbs were broken, ruts were left
in the ground, and my mailbox was destroyed. The mailbox post is a
little loose in the ground, but otherwise okay. It was all captured by
my security camera. You cannot actually see the truck hit the mailbox,
but common sense tells anyone that the truck had to hit it. The driver
made no attempt to contact us or leave contact information.

Asked on June 24, 2016 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They are potentially liable for the cost to repair--that's what you could get in court if you sued and won, no more, no less. So, the cost to maybe trim the tree professionally for its health; for a landlscaper to fill in the ruts; for a new mailbox. A settlement would be up to that amount, but might be lower, too--you generally accept less as a settlement to avoid the time, cost, headache, and uncertainty (no case is a guaranteed win) of going to trial for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption