What is the sentence for charges of delinquencyof a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the sentence for charges of delinquencyof a minor?

Charged with giving a minor beer and cigarettes. I’m 50; the minor is17. Should i speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Brevard County, FL.

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely, giving any time of beer and tobacco product to a person under the age of 21 and 18 respectively has its consequences.  You put not only that minor in danger but theoretically if that minor drinks and drives, you would be held liable both criminally and civilly for contributing to those consequences that could happen from drunk driving. 

You should immediately speak with a criminal defense attorney.  Something tells me the circumstances/consequences I mentioned quite possibly led to the police finding out and hence charging you in addition to the minor.  Every sentencing structure is different and it depends on if you have priors, what kind of harm the minor caused if any, if your attorney can strike a plea deal and what other charges could be potentially included by the prosecutor.  In Florida, for example, you can also lose your driver's license for having supplied alcohol to a minor.  It is a second degree misdemeanor to supply alcohol if this is your first charge of such violation. Violation usually translates into jail time of a maximum I believe of 60 days. This is of course in addition to violation of tobacco laws. The violation of selling or supplying tobacco products to a minor is the same, a second degree misdemeanor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption