What’s the statute of limitations on making restitution in a criminal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the statute of limitations on making restitution in a criminal case?

I pled guilty to theft approximately 12 years ago and was ordered to make restitution. Shortly after, I was in a car wreck and was unable to work. Today, I received a notice stating that if I did not pay the full amount owed I would be arrested. Is this legal?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you plead guilty to a criminal offense and was ordered to pay restitution, until that restitution is paid in full, the court can maintain jurisdiction over you and order you to pay, with the penalty of jail if you do not. Given your circumstances, I would contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to see if your case can be closed out based on your inability to pay and the age of the case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption