what’s the legal age to move out in ct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what’s the legal age to move out in ct?

my sister in law wants to leave her mothers house in ct when she turns 16 to live with us in la is that allowed

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I forgot to include the link in my original post but I have now edited it to provide you with the link.

My apologies.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In Connecticut you can become what is known as "emancipated" at age 16; this would allow your sister-in-law to move out of her mother's house.  However there are certain requirements.  I have provided you a link that more fully explains what emancipation is, who is eligible, how you go about getting emancipated, and a list of resources to help.

Here's the link: http://www.211ct.org/InformationLibrary/Documents/Emancipation%20of%20Minors%20fj.asp


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption