What’s the correct protocol for listing one’s criminal record for the purpose of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the correct protocol for listing one’s criminal record for the purpose of employment?

I’m filling out an application working for the city in which I live. It’s asking me if I have ever been convicted of any violation of the law. I have 3 misdemeanors – 1 from 16 years ago, 1 from 14 years ago and 1 from 11 years ago. All 3 have been dismissed. The first offense was granted an expungment. They’ll do a thorough backround on me for sure but I don’t want to give them too much information if I don’t need too.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would simply tell the truth on the employment application about your criminal history and expungement of at least one conviction and the dismissal of the other two matter in that most likely the presumed backgound check on you will pick up at least one of your prior brushes with the law.

By placing the criminal matters down on the application, you have an opportunity to explain what happened and possibly to get an interview.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption