What arethe consequences for leaving the scene of an accident with no property damage or personal injury to anyone but myself?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What arethe consequences for leaving the scene of an accident with no property damage or personal injury to anyone but myself?

Asked on August 12, 2011 California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how you categorize no property damage anywhere but your own motor vehicle and no personal injury to anyone other than yourself. If you ran into a light pole, then yes there is property damage to other's property (that of the town or county). If you cause damage to cement or the street as a result of the motor vehicle accident (chipped curb, pothole, property in the middle of the road that can cause damage), then you are required to stop. However, if there is truly no damage to anyone else or to anyone else's property, then I believe California law does not require you to stop. It really isn't a hit and run. So, think about it how the police can think there has been property damage or personal injury and if police believe there was and arrested you for leaving the scene of the accident, you will most certainly have a hard time convincing the judge otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption