What’s the best thing to do first when your landlord has been harrassing you to get you to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the best thing to do first when your landlord has been harrassing you to get you to move out?

I’m a single mother of 3 kids and currently live in a 2-bedroom apartment. After being on the waiting list for about a year, the landlord denied me a 3-bedroom apartment. She has been sending me and only me unreasonable violation notices. She currently has some contractor thats working on the premises watching my apt to report and take pictures of anything that she feels is a violation of the lease. So recently when I had a meeting with her, she tells me because I had 3 minor violations, instead of her giving me a vacate notice, I need to write her a 30 day notice to move out. I refused because I feel she’s wrong.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you regarding the problems you are having with your landlord. Such would be the best thing for you to do other than think about looking for another unit to reside in given the difficulties that you are having with the property owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption