What’s the best course of action to take for a first time offender, possession of marijuana and paraphinalia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the best course of action to take for a first time offender, possession of marijuana and paraphinalia?

I am 18 and finishing my first semester at college. I’m going for nursing and in order to get a nursing job you need a clean record and this will hold me back from reaching my goal. It will also be very hard to get a CNA position or any job in the medical field. I can’t have this on my record. I have never had a speeding ticket or any other afflictions with the law in the past.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Michael Doyle

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the county that you live in, there may be programs that you could get into that will keep your record clean.  Contact an experienced attorney in your area to discover your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption