What’s next, court?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s next, court?.

I’ll try to keep this as breif as possible. My father died last July. Because I was still a Minor my Grandmother was named as the Benificiary to my Fathers life Insurance Policy. My name was also included on the papers, the problem is my Grandmother is the only one who has copies of the papers, and any paperwork period.She has already collected her share of the money along with mine. The Insurance Company is of no help because they say that nothing comes up with his Social Security Number.So my question is what do I do now? Hiring an Attorney is the only thing I can think of.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's unfortunate it comes down to this with your grandmother of all people.  I assume that you have tried to talk to her.  Are there any other family members who might do do on your behalf?  If not, and the facts are as you say,  I'm afraid the only course open up to you is legal action.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption