What’s a motion to claim exempt property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s a motion to claim exempt property?

Does it need to be filled out?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so you have had a lawsuit filed and a judgement rendered against you.  Has the Sheriff come knocking with a Notice of Right to have Exemptions Designated?  Once that happens you only have 20 days to file the motion to claim exempt priperty (which should have been served on you) and yes, if you do not file it them you waive your right to the exemptions.      Do you have the form?  Calculating the 20 days can be tricky so err on the side of doing it by the 15th day. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption